Privacy Policy

The privacy policy detailed here describes how Jumbo Lister uses and protects any information that you have provided while registering to access and use our Services. You are expressly consenting to our use and disclosure of your information in the manner described in our privacy policy. Jumbo Lister may change this Policy from time to time. If we make any changes to this Policy, we will change the "last updated" date. If there are material changes to this Policy, we will notify you more directly. We encourage you to check this Policy whenever you use our Web sites or application and services to understand how your information is used. This Policy is effective from 1st January 2019.

Our Privacy Policy does not cover Third Party websites linked from the Jumbo Lister Portal. We recommend you to review the privacy policies of such websites before continuing to use those.

We collect information from you in various ways when you use our application and service. We may also supplement this information with information from other companies. We collect two general types of information, namely personal information and aggregate data. As used in this Policy, the term "personal information" means information that specifically identifies an individual (such as a name and email address), and demographic and other information when directly linked to information that can identify an individual.

Our definition of personal information does not include "aggregate" data. Aggregate data is information we collect about a group or category of services or users from which individual user identities have been removed. In other words, no personal information is included in aggregate data. Aggregate data helps us understand trends in our users' needs so that we can better consider new features or otherwise tailor our services. This Policy in no way restricts or limits our collection and use of aggregate data, and we may share aggregate data about our users with third parties for various purposes, including to help us better understand our customer needs and improve our services and for advertising and marketing purposes.

The following are the specific types of information we collect from you

  • Information You Give Us.
  • We collect information you give us on our Web site and when you register for and use our services.

Examples include the following
Registration and Profile Information, when you register to use our services or update your profile, we may collect various kinds of information about you including, your name and email address; your title, company and other profile information you provide; demographic information; and information you upload like photos, files, and documents.

Payment Information
If you choose to use our service, our payment-processing vendor collects your credit card information and billing address. We share your information to these third-party vendors who are involved in the sign up process, like credit reference agencies and payment providers.

Third-Party Account Information
When you connect our services to your marketplace accounts on third-party websites, we collect the authentication information necessary to maintain the connection, as well as any information downloaded from these third-party websites, such as order and inventory information.

Submissions and Customer Service
We may from time to time ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them. We may keep the responses you submit to help us improve our services. We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organizations.

Automatically Collected Information
We automatically receive certain types of information when you interact with our Web pages, services and communications. For example, it is standard for your Web browser to automatically send information to every Web site you visit, including ours. That information includes your computer's IP address, access times, your browser type and language, and referring Web site addresses. We may also collect information about the type of operating system you use, your account activity, and files and pages accessed or used by you.

Cookies and Web Beacons
We may also use certain kinds of technology such as cookies and Web beacons to collect information. Among other things, the use of cookies and Web beacons enables us to improve our Web sites and emails by seeing which areas and features are most popular, to count the number of computers accessing our Web site, to personalize and improve your experience, to record your preferences, and to allow you to visit our Web site without re-entering your member ID and/or password. A cookie is a small amount of data which is sent to your browser from a Web site's computers and stored on your computer's hard drive. Most browsers automatically accept cookies as the default setting. You can modify your browser setting to reject our cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie by editing your browser options. However, if a browser is set not to accept cookies or if a user rejects a cookie, some portions of the Web site and services may not function properly. For example, you may not be able to sign in and access certain Web page features or services. A Web beacon is an electronic image, also called a "gif," that may be used on our Web pages to deliver cookies, count visits and compile statistics on usage and campaign effectiveness or in our emails to tell if an email has been opened and acted upon.

You agree that when you send us or provide us with personal information via email (that is, in a message containing a question or comment, or by filling out a form that emails us this information) or via telephone, we will use the information you provide to respond to your requests. You agree that we may forward your email or information to other companies and/or the employees of partner organizations, or contract personnel who are better able to assist your business.

We may disclose or share information we have collected and processed with a third party if we are under a duty to do so or in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our business, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. You agree that if we transfer ownership or management of the website to a third party we may also transfer your data to such third party, provided such third party observes this policy.

If your personal information changes in any way, we invite you to correct or update your information as soon as possible. You can make updates to your profile information by logging into your account on Jumbo Lister at any time. You can also request changes or access to your information by emailing support@jumbolister.com.

Jumbo Lister may send you communications or data regarding our Web sites and services, including but not limited to (i) notices about your use of our Web sites and services, including any notices concerning violations of use, (ii) updates, and (iii) promotional information and materials regarding our products and services. You may opt-out of receiving promotional emails from Jumbo Lister by following the opt-out instructions provided in those emails. Opt-out requests will not apply to transactional service messages, such as security alerts and notices about your current account and services.

Technical Data and Analytics
Information we collect about you:

When you visit our Jumbo Lister website, we will automatically collect the below information:

technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, browser type and version, your login information, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting, screen resolution, operating system and platform; and
information about your visits, including the full Uniform Resource Locators, clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), page response times, length of visits to certain pages, download errors, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or those of our third-party data storage providers.

How long do we retain your data for?

Where you are a customer of Jumbo Lister, we may retain your data for a period of 1 years following the termination of your service, to ensure that we are able to assist you, if you have any queries, issues or feedback in connection with our services or if any legal issue arises.

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any accounting or legal requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for the personal information we hold, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal information, the risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information, the reasons why we handle your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances (such as analyses of the retail market) we may anonymize your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information from time-to-time about third parties which might be of interest to you, provided you express the same to us. You may request details of personal information about you that we hold under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you believe that any information about you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible. We ensure a prompt action to correct the same.

Comments, Questions and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed by email to support@jumbolister.com.

Have a question or need a custom quote?

Contact us via e-mail, on our contact us page and we will get to you as soon as possible.
Or
just give us a call at +91-9983660935